PROGRAM CRASHES WHENEVER I TRY TO EXPORT THE MOD, PLEASE HELP!

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 7 months ago
Joined: 11/29/2015 - 06:02
Gems: 0
PROGRAM CRASHES WHENEVER I TRY TO EXPORT THE MOD, PLEASE HELP!

Hello.

I've completed my mod, I go to export the mod, enter in all the info, etc. But when I hit enter, it just crashes after doing nothing for a bit.

 

Any help?



Brich036's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/11/2015 - 03:57
Gems: 1
there probaly something wrong

there probaly something wrong with one of your elements that causes it to crash

will always keep modding and never forget that :D

IuStrenght's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:51
Gems: 150
Can you upload a crash error?

Can you upload a crash error?


 

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 7 months ago
Joined: 11/29/2015 - 06:02
Gems: 0
RE:there probaly something wrong

@Brich036   @IuStrenght  

 

This is the error I get when I start up the test environment:

(Sorry about it going to google docs, it was just so big of an error that the webpage crashed if I copy/pasted it here.)

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1gV-vzVceSoiyEljTCc4kF1mzKeD5ei2Xrx9N...

 

1. Could you explain what's wrong?

2. Is there ANY way to fix it?

3. If this is too big of an error, should I just remake the whole mod?

 

 

Brich036's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/11/2015 - 03:57
Gems: 1
you know has i look at it i

you know has i look at it i think the elments broke. you porbaly with to fast and didnt let something recompile trying going through (like just clicking on and clicking next intill you reach the end just to reload) them your still going to get the error but if im right once you load them one by one then that error just go away slowly but if you do this and it donsnt work then yea you might want to restart the mod

 

a litle tip when making a mod make sure you test your mod every once and a while intill you can get the hang of mcreator for what works and what doesnt work and ALWAYS let things recompile....i made that mistake many times by accident and on purpose...and reloading the mod elements are not fun espically when you have like  200+ mod elements in it.

will always keep modding and never forget that :D

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 7 months ago
Joined: 11/29/2015 - 06:02
Gems: 0
RE:you know has i look at it i

@Brich036  

You're right, i'm pretty sure that was the issue. I loaded up another workspace, then reloaded the one the mod was in. I'm guessing it fixed everything/removed the things that didn't work as I was able to load up the mod perfectly, but with only a few minor things missing.

 

But thanks :)

Brich036's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/11/2015 - 03:57
Gems: 1
im glad to help  i wish you

im glad to help  i wish you the best of luck with your mod :D

will always keep modding and never forget that :D