Variables problem

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:53
Gems: 0
Variables problem

I am trying to make menu using variables it shows, and using buttons can increase and decrease that value. But when I try to change variable value like "VAR:Gold=VAR:Gold + 1" or something, while recompiling it shows an error

Executing gradle command: clean build
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.10240]
(c) Љ®аЇ®а жЁп Њ ©Єа®б®дв (Microsoft Corporation), 2015 Ј. ‚ᥠЇа ў  § йЁйҐ­л.
K:\modera\MCreator>cd forge
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>SET "JAVA_HOME=K:\modera\MCreator\jdk\"
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>SET JAVA_EXE=%JAVA_HOME%\bin\java.exe
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>SET PATH=%JAVA_HOME%\bin\;%PATH%
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>SET "JAVA_OPTS=-Xmx682m -Xms509m"
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>gradlew clean build
****************************
 Powered By MCP:            
 http://modcoderpack.com/   
 Searge, ProfMobius, Fesh0r,
 R4wk, ZeuX, IngisKahn, bspkrs
 MCP Data version : snapshot_20141130
****************************
:clean
:compileApiJava UP-TO-DATE
:processApiResources UP-TO-DATE
:apiClasses UP-TO-DATE
:sourceMainJava
K:\modera\MCreator\forge\build\sources\java\mod\mcreator\mcreator_goldStorageGUI.java:239: error: not a statement
mcreator_VarListTestEnvironmentMod.Gold + 1;
                                        ^
:compileJava FAILED
1 error
FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.
* What went wrong:
Execution failed for task ':compileJava'.
> Compilation failed; see the compiler error output for details.
* Try:
Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output.
BUILD FAILED
Total time: 11.912 secs
K:\modera\MCreator\forge>
Task completed with return code 0 in 13155 milliseconds
 

i dunno what to do...


 



Mr_Alpha's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 4 days ago
Joined: 07/29/2015 - 23:48
Gems: 46
I think I know your problem.

I think I know your problem. You need a minimum and maximum. When you set the variable, make it so it increases only if it's less than a certain number, then when it decreases, only when it's greater than a certain number. You can select this under the dropdown box at the top of the variable setting GUI. You can select which variable to set right after that, and what it has to be less than or greater than. You'll need two different buttons. For example, one will be increase VAR:Gold by 1 only if it's less than 64. The other will be decrease VAR:Gold by 1 only if it's greater than 1.

 

Hope this helps,

Mr. Alpha

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:53
Gems: 0
RE:I think I know your problem.

@Mr_Alpha , Nuh men, it`s not working... i made min and max but the same error apears... btw thanks for your help...

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:53
Gems: 0
RE:RE:I think I know your problem.

@Obimike  man*

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:53
Gems: 0
RE:RE:I think I know your problem.

@Obimike  man*

Offline
Last seen: 8 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 06/09/2015 - 22:29
Gems: 0
RE:I think I know your problem.

@Mr_Alpha I have the same problem, and its is only 1.8 not the 1.7.10 version, and no, its not helping, but thanks help him and me!

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 15:53
Gems: 0
RE:RE:I think I know your problem.

@FinnT730  maybe it wasn`t helpful, but he tried to help, so... and thanks I will try 1.7.10 version