The Item.GunName.Name Glitch Fix!

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 days ago
Joined: 03/14/2015 - 03:29
Gems: 4
The Item.GunName.Name Glitch Fix!

So Recently I have been making a mod with guns and there is this glitch where the name of the gun is item.Gunname.name . And when I looked this up I could not find out the answer. So I finally found out how to fix it.

First thing you have to do is export your mod. If you exported it like a .jar file rename the .jar part to .zip. If you did not export it as a .jar file and it is already a .zip file you are good. Open it up. Click assets. click one of the folders, then click the lang folder.

Once you are in the lang folder click on the lang file. Open it with Note Pad, or something else that allows you to type documents, but I prefer note pad. Look for your gun name, it should be like this, item.gunname.name=gun name

Remember the name in between the item. and the .name , You should copy it just incase.

You can close that now. Go into mcreator look for your gun, click it and then click view source. Look for setUnlocalizedName("GunName");

Once you have found it replace the GunName in the source With the gunname you saw earlier in the lang file.

That is how to fix it hope this helps anyway if you have any questions leave them in a reply or something.



Offline
Last seen: 1 year 4 months ago
Joined: 06/26/2015 - 11:48
Gems: 0
thx

thx

Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/27/2015 - 17:52
Gems: 0
Cool! :)

Cool! :)

TheBeast's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 05/13/2015 - 21:08
Gems: 0
Thanks bro!

Thanks bro!

Creeper521's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 3 weeks ago
Joined: 07/26/2014 - 17:31
Gems: 0
Yes! Thank you. This has been

Yes! Thank you. This has been bugging me and my mod is 1.7.10, so it wasn't fixed. 

You also don't have to go file digging and copy the name. The name in between item. and .name is the name of the mod. (So the name you set the mod to be when you decide what type of block it is. (gun, block, plant, dimension, etc.))

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 months ago
Joined: 05/09/2015 - 13:18
Gems: 0
Well, thats easyer by

Well, thats easyer by searching "setUnlocalizedName ("gun") in source and changing it to "Gun". Where you're Guns name should be correctly "Gun".