Can't see some UI parts of the program

23 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 week ago
Joined: 06/04/2015 - 05:35
Gems: 0
Can't see some UI parts of the program

Hello! I downloaded mcreator and i can't use it! I can't see some options. It looks like this: 

I think the issue is that mt computer has too good of a resolution or it might be mcreator doesn't work with windows 8.

My computer: Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro

Software: Windows 8

Resolution: 3200 x 1800

Edited by: Klemen on 11/06/2016 - 21:04


Offline
Last seen: 5 months 4 days ago
Joined: 02/24/2015 - 19:32
Gems: -1
Yeah its prob the res. My

Yeah its prob the res. My Windows 8 works fine with it at: 1920 x 1080

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 week ago
Joined: 06/04/2015 - 05:35
Gems: 0
RE:Yeah its prob the res. My

@Tykinator Same issue! looks the same!

 

xXMCXx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 12/27/2013 - 21:01
Gems: 378
RE:RE:Yeah its prob the res. My

@danclay Change your resolution.

Moderator

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 week ago
Joined: 06/04/2015 - 05:35
Gems: 0
RE:RE:RE:Yeah its prob the res. My

I tried that!  

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 1 week ago
Joined: 06/04/2015 - 05:35
Gems: 0
Anyone have a solution?

Anyone have a solution? resulution lowering is not helping! 

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 6 months ago
Joined: 07/28/2015 - 02:14
Gems: 0
The same thing happened to me

The same thing happened to me and I lowered it to the lowerst possible resolution and the text was still cut off

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 00:44
Gems: 0
Wondering if anyone has found

Wondering if anyone has found a solution to this? I'm have the exact same issue, and adjusting screen resolution doesnt help, it seems to be a scaling issue with the GUI. Help?

 

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 12 months ago
Joined: 08/19/2015 - 00:44
Gems: 0
Thought i'd mention, I also

Thought i'd mention, I also have the same laptop as the OP. Not sure if that helps in determining what the problem is.

Offline
Last seen: 10 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/18/2015 - 08:52
Gems: 3
In the preferences (there's a

In the preferences (there's a button to change them in the top right corner) there's a checkbox labled "use legacy GUI" tick that and restart mcreator. Hope it helps. (I had the same issue, on both windows and linux, and it worked for me)

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 06/21/2016 - 07:46
Gems: 0
On a MacBook Pro, I navigate

On a MacBook Pro, I navigate to preferences to set this mysterious legacy GUI option, but the button is not on the screen. Is there a file I can modify or otherwise set this legacy GUI option without the GUI?

MCreator's preferences screenshot on Mac

Please help if you can! My son is dying to start down the road of Minecraft-modding and I'm excited to join him.

Pages