Error: Checking for core properties

7 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 10 months ago
Joined: 05/07/2015 - 21:31
Gems: 0
Error: Checking for core properties

I am new to Mcreator. It was working fine for 2 days. Now Mcreator won't start up and holds at "Checking for core properties" it won't load any further.

This is my log:

 
C:\Pylo\MCreator 1.5.6 (1.7.10)>"./jdk/bin/java.exe" -classpath ".;lib/*" si.pyl
o.mcreator.MainUI
[Fri May 08 18:42:47 CEST 2015] - Trying to log in with username superrextano
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - Connected to server using SessionID: Jz3YBbxVR
oje-uG6hX1qpbMKlN7Ft9K2hjJClZI3nw8
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - Login seems OK, gathering userdata
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - Logged in - PYLOAPI
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - Pylo sync info: true
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - JGoogleAnalytics: Tracking synchronously focus
Point=MCreatorOpen
[Fri May 08 18:42:48 CEST 2015] - JGoogleAnalytics: Tracking Successful!
[Fri May 08 18:42:50 CEST 2015] - Exception in thread "main" [Fri May 08 18:42:5
0 CEST 2015] - java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 2
[Fri May 08 18:42:50 CEST 2015] -       at si.pylo.mcreator.VariableListManager.
readVariables(VariableListManager.java:26)
[Fri May 08 18:42:50 CEST 2015] -       at si.pylo.mcreator.VariableListView.<in
it>(VariableListView.java:179)
[Fri May 08 18:42:50 CEST 2015] -       at si.pylo.mcreator.MainUI.<init>(MainUI
.java:708)
[Fri May 08 18:42:50 CEST 2015] -       at si.pylo.mcreator.MainUI.main(MainUI.j
ava:3447)
 
 
Does anyone know what I should do?
Thank you
 


TLORD765's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/28/2016 - 02:24
Gems: 7
I have the same problem. It

I have the same problem. It is stuck saying the same thing. Darn you mcreator.

sharkboy1006's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 2 months ago
Joined: 03/21/2016 - 17:51
Gems: 0
wait so like mcreator has

wait so like mcreator has comepletly stopped working? I would reinstall MCreator (delete it then download it again)

TLORD765's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/28/2016 - 02:24
Gems: 7
Did that. Had no workspaces

Did that. Had no workspaces when I got back in. :( But, oddly all of my textures were there. So I am confused. (PS I never deleted it just reinstalled). Also, I'm fine starting over. I can still do well.

ArcaneMortis's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 3 days ago
Joined: 08/06/2015 - 01:00
Gems: 143
When reinstalling, always go

When reinstalling, always go into your Pylo source folder and make a backup of your workspace folder. 

Better yet, just make a habbit of doing that pretty frequently. I made a simple .bat file that runs on startup that makes makes a backup of my workspace and deletes the third last backup every 20 minutes.

Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 02/13/2016 - 07:43
Gems: 25
I have it too

I have it too

Offline
Last seen: 5 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 09/13/2016 - 18:34
Gems: 131
First. Make a Backup of

First. Make a Backup of everything you want to save, by copying them to the desktop or somewhere nice

then Delete it (IF a ZIP) or Uninstall it (IF a EXE)

then reinstall it and move the backups to the places you copied them from, done