Biome error

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 03/23/2015 - 17:35
Gems: 0
Biome error

Hello!

So i was making a nightmare biome for my nightmare dimension, when this error popped up:
 
C:\Pylo\MCreator155\forge\build\sources\java\mod\mcreator\mcreator_nightmareBiome.java:125: error: incompatible types
        topBlock = mcreator_nightmare.block;
                                     ^
  required: Block
  found:    ModTrigger
1 error
 
FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.
 
* What went wrong:
Execution failed for task ':compileJava'.
> Compilation failed; see the compiler error output for details.
 
* Try:
Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output.
Picked up _JAVA_OPTIONS: -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true
 
Could somebody please tell me how to fix this? D:
Thanks!


mtn dew 314's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 1 hour ago
Joined: 12/20/2014 - 05:43
Gems: -2
if i read this right it says

if i read this right it says either

your block is not compatible
or
it is missing a block from the biome block selection

i think the first option is more likely. try the "Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output." to see more detail

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 03/23/2015 - 17:35
Gems: 0
The block isn't missing and

The block isn't missing and it's texture isn't either D:
I don't know what to do :c

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 03/23/2015 - 17:35
Gems: 0
And what does "Incompatible

And what does "Incompatible block" mean? I made it just before the biome in mcreator.

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 03/23/2015 - 17:35
Gems: 0
Oh and the nightmare

Oh and the nightmare dimension doesn't generate, it doesn't give me an error and it should generate like the overworld but with the nightmare blocks and custom trees.
Sorry about the triple comment :P

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 3 months ago
Joined: 03/23/2015 - 17:35
Gems: 0
And how do i "Run with -

And how do i "Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output." to see more detail"?
Ok i'll stop commenting i promise :C