my Techne created Mob shows error report when added to MCreator

28 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
my Techne created Mob shows error report when added to MCreator


xXMCXx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 12/27/2013 - 21:01
Gems: 384
@DarkDrakeShadow If you have

@DarkDrakeShadow If you have pieces over lapping then you receive errors, If all your shapes are named the same (ie: shape 1, Shape 1,Shape 1,) Change it to (ie: Shape 1, Shape 2,Shape 3)

Moderator

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
RE:@DarkDrakeShadow If you have

@xXMCXx

so why does it have to not have overlapping parts? there are premade models that have overlapping parts in techne, and my model doesn't work right without them I have rotated parts that won't fit right without some overlapping

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
oh man I really can't have

oh man I really can't have overlapping pieces, I have a lot Ill fix that and see if it works, I knew about the name changing but not the overlapping

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
so why does it have to not

so why does it have to not have overlapping parts? there are premade models that have overlapping parts in techne, and my model doesn't work right without them I have rotated parts that won't fit right without some overlapping

Offline
Last seen: 1 year 1 month ago
Joined: 07/11/2014 - 02:51
Gems: 0
Post your error report

Post your error report

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
RE:Post your error report

@blueninja

I put a pic of the error message that came up on MCreator I don't see it or the rest of the description though, I put it in the description section of my post but its not showing up,

I also have a zip file I exported of my project but I don't know how to send it

xXMCXx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 12/27/2013 - 21:01
Gems: 384
RE:RE:Post your error report

@DarkDrakeShadow I am unsure why you cant, But I have tested it myself. When I use models that have overlapping parts I get an error, When I use models that have pieces that dont overlap it works fine, I think its something with mcreators coding.

Moderator

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
RE:Post your error report

@blueninja

 photo MCreator error_zpscg0hvu49.jpg

xXMCXx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 12/27/2013 - 21:01
Gems: 384
RE:RE:Post your error report

@DarkDrakeShadow you need to click "show gradle log" and copy what is says there.

Moderator

Offline
Last seen: 2 days 17 hours ago
Joined: 03/12/2015 - 11:51
Gems: 0
RE:RE:RE:Post your error report

@xXMCXx

E:\progam downloads\minecraft\minecraft crafting\how to make mods\MCreator 1.5.5 [1.7.10] to create mods and stuff\forge\build\sources\java\mod\mcreator\mcreator_centapedale.java:259: error: cannot find symbol
setLightLevel(0.20000000149011612F);
^
symbol: method setLightLevel(float)
location: class Entitycentapedale
1 error

FAILURE: Build failed with an exception.

* What went wrong:
Execution failed for task ':compileJava'.
> Compilation failed; see the compiler error output for details.

* Try:
Run with --stacktrace option to get the stack trace. Run with --info or --debug option to get more log output.

Pages