Custom Code Tutorial 2

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Wes
Wes's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 04/26/2014 - 16:35
Gems: 3
Custom Code Tutorial 2

Well Today I Don't Have So Much time soooooo

I will show only 1 small trick that will Make Your Mods More Organised 
But Remember If You Know This Trick Dont Say Any Lame Things Ok ?

Lets Start 
Does its enoying When You Cant Put Tool . Armor, Food or even Gun to your Tab ???

So There is A Simply Trick for That xD

Copy Your Tab Line My One IS                        setCreativeTab(mcreator_omegaTab.tab);

Than Open Your Food Or Tool Code and Find This Line  (Im Showing Food Code !!! but tool looks same )

If Image is Too Small ???
https://copy.com/MzPgsucB8enV18UR

Than Paste Your Tab Line In Place Where The Red Line Is Remember to put an start    . (Dot)  and on end  ;

Must be at the same line if you will paste lower you will get error 

Again Sory For Englis

And I Know Its Not Much But this will make your mod looks more Profesional :D

Next Tutorial as soon as I Will Find any Working Usefull Code
 

Edited by: Wes on 02/16/2015 - 15:13


xXMCXx's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 12/27/2013 - 21:01
Gems: 384
@Wes can you fix the image?

@Wes can you fix the image?

Moderator

Wes
Wes's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 4 weeks ago
Joined: 04/26/2014 - 16:35
Gems: 3
RE:@Wes can you fix the image?

@xXMCXx You Can Use Link to Check Image

 

Eye for secrets

Offline
Last seen: 7 months 1 week ago
Joined: 02/24/2015 - 19:32
Gems: -1
Awesome! Thanks so much fort

Awesome! Thanks so much fort this! I had really been stumped on how to do this (Turns out I was one line below what I should have been on) XD

Offline
Last seen: 7 months 1 week ago
Joined: 02/24/2015 - 19:32
Gems: -1
Its not working for me with

Its not working for me with Tools... Idk why. I've been trying for half an hour.placing on numerous lines in different places. Please help. Thanks!

stegy17's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 11 months ago
Joined: 12/22/2014 - 19:07
Gems: 0
RE:Its not working for me with

@Tykinator You need to put it after the line of code that says something like this:
}).setUnlocalizedName("BloodSword").setTextureName("Blood Sword");
and you need paste it after that on the same line and take out the ; that you see at the end of the code shown above.