How to make a chest Block/Basic Gui...

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 12/08/2013 - 10:05
Gems: 0
How to make a chest Block/Basic Gui...

Hello MCreator Users and Admins,

 

I was trying to make a mod that had a Advanced chest, but I seem not to know how to make one.  I tried looking on your guys Wiki, and forums for help.  But I seem not to find the answer I wish to find..

If someone can help me resolve this issue, this would be amazing.  I just need to know how, and where to find the curtain part of the program that does it.  Please Help, I'm trying to make a really cool mod, but the only way is to know how to make this part of the mod work.

 

I also have 3 additional question:

  • How do you work the text input thing, in the Basic GUI?
  • How do you work the command function to actually work, and just in general?
  • How do you work the structure gen function, cause everytime I try to use it, it doesn't seem to work for me...


Anyway, thanks guys.  And thank you MCreator for making such and awesome and easy program for making mods...

     ~AssassinCreed1224~
 

Edited by: AssassinCreed1224 on 01/05/2015 - 06:57


MinecraftGuy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 month 20 hours ago
Joined: 09/24/2014 - 21:33
Gems: 0
I can only say you about the

I can only say you about the structre
So you need to download McEdit.
You need to go to your original MC and build a house or base or...
Then go back to MCEdit and copy it and save it in your file.
Go to Mcreator and click on Structre Gen. There where is writted Import structre.
Edit it and click on finish.
go on Mcreators wrapped minecraft and make new world and you will see the structre.

Offline
Last seen: 2 years 7 months ago
Joined: 12/08/2013 - 10:05
Gems: 0
RE:I can only say you about the

@MinecraftGuy Thanks dude, thanks for helping me with that, now thats one less thing to question, and more thing to use...

Offline
Last seen: 4 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 04/27/2015 - 21:40
Gems: 0
I am Also trying to find it

I am Also trying to find it But so far no luck sorry!

Offline
Last seen: 3 months 1 week ago
Joined: 12/21/2014 - 01:34
Gems: 0
They are adding item slots to

They are adding item slots to GUIs in the next version. As of 1.5.6, you have to code the item slots.

Offline
Last seen: 1 week 5 days ago
Joined: 02/27/2016 - 11:12
Gems: 5
I made chest gui with input

I made chest gui with input slots and it gives errors when i save it. better not a chest with input? a chest that cant store items is STUPID and input slots doesnt seems to work mabe output slots work?